Terms and Conditions, Cookies and Privacy

Each of these policies shall be accepted for the purposes of:

  • Site usage
  • Order placement
  • Account creation
  • Data requests
  • Cookie Policy

    This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

    Privacy Policy

    A user can access our websites and utilise a number of our services without providing any information at all. However, all users who avail of the An Ceathrú Póilí online services and opt in services provide basic contact and demographic information. We do not provide this information to any third party.

    We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

    Form Submissions / Opt ins:

    If users wish to contact An Ceathrú Póilí regarding our products and services, they must enter personal information. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

    • Registering
    • Contacting us
    • Online application forms

    The information collected when a user contacts An Ceathrú Póilí regarding a service can include an e-mail address and name. When contacting us regarding a service, a user may also “opt in” to various e-mail notifications or offers (see Opt-In Procedures below).

    An Ceathrú Póilí recognise their responsibility in respect of managing any personal data and they are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy through fulfilling the duties associated with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    More information:

    How Google uses cookies:
    http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

    Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites:
    http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

    Information Automatically Logged

    We use your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not provide our log file data to any third party.

    E-mail

    Using the e-mail addresses provided on forms and online purchases An Ceathrú Póilí periodically sends promotional e-mail to its subscribers about services and products offered by anceathrupoili.com. You can indicate on all forms that you wish to receive further e-mail information from An Ceathrú Póilí. You can opt out of promotional e-mails any time by letting us know you wish to be removed from our mailing list.

    External Links

    This site contains links to other sites. An Ceathrú Póilí is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

    Security

    This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, An Ceathrú Póilí cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

    Rights of the Individual

    According to the legislation and the GDPR individuals have the following fundamental rights in respect of the personal data held about them:

    • The right to have Access to personal data and information pertaining specifically to them.
    • The right to correct mistakes recognised in those data or that information.
    • The right to request that those data or that information be destroyed (the right to be forgotten).
    • The right to refuse direct marketing.
    • The right to block the processing of their personal data.
    • The right to transfer personal data.

    An Ceathrú Póilí will adhere to the requirements of the legislation and GDPR in every way, in accordance with the organisation’s resources and duties.

    Requests for access

    In accordance with the above rights an individual has the right to request personal data and information kept on them to check the information and lawfulness of the processing of the information. Under GDPR they have the right:

    • To seek confirmation that their personal data are being processed
    • To gain access to their personal data
    • To seek other information as set out in the legislation and the GDPR

    These are the steps to be taken in respect of requests to the organisation for access:

    • Any application for access to information will be sent to us in writing at eolas@anceathrupoili.com
    • The application will be answered as soon as possible and within a month at the latest.
    • To comply with the law, the information can only be revealed to the applicant or to a person authorised to obtain the information. For this reason, identity must be confirmed for the applicant or their representative. These persons can apply for access to apply for access to personal data:
      • The individual to whom the personal data apply
      • A representative of the individual to whom the personal data apply
      • A person appointed by a court of law
      • A law enforcement agency

    Appropriate steps must be taken to confirm the applicant’s identity before any work on the application is started. An Ceathrú Póilí will request a time extension of two months to the above deadline if they believe that the application is complex or multifaceted. The other provisions of GDPR and the legislation will be relevant if it is deemed that the application is without grounds or excessive.

    Complaints

    The regulation and act set out rules on how organisations should collect and use information and An Ceathrú Póilí is committed to adhere to those rules, in proportion with the scale of their resources and their duties. But if an individual believes that An Ceathrú Póilí has not handled their personal data in accordance with the act, they can complain to us at eolas@anceathrupoili.com.

    An individual can complain also if they are not satisfied with the way in which their application for access has been dealt with. Usually they will receive an answer within 20 working days after An Ceathrú Póilí has received the complaint.

    After this step, and if they are still dissatisfied, the individual can request that the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) calculate how An Ceathrú Póilí are fulfilling the act in respect of personal data.

    About Us, Order Placement and Primary Information

    The Shop

    What is An Ceathrú Póilí?

    An Ceathrú Póilí is an independent bookshop specializing in Irish language and Irish interest books. We sell from our shop in Belfast’s Gaeltacht Quarter and on our website at anceathrupoili.com.

    Why shop at An Ceathrú Póilí?

    An Ceathrú Póilí is an independent bookshop. For almost 35 years we have been selling well known books and Irish resources, but also have a keen eye for finding and making available lesser-known or rare publications. We are all about supporting authors and artists from the local area and throughout the Gaelic world.

    How do I contact An Ceathrú Póilí?

    You can contact us in many ways. Full contact information is available on the contact page. We would be more than happy to hear from you! 🙂


    Catalogue

    Do you sell eBooks?

    We don’t sell eBooks at the moment, although we do hope to at some point in the future.

    Where can I find vouchers?

    Coupons are sent out from time to time to promote new publications. Join our mailing list to receive updates.

    You can also buy vouchers in-store.

    What if I can’t find what I’m looking for?

    If you can’t find what you’re looking for, don’t hesitate to get in touch. We should be able to get it in for you!


    Your Order

    How do you deliver?

    We deliver using both Royal Mail and mail couriers depending on your order. For larger books or heavier orders we use a courier. Delivery cost is based on the weight of your goods, with postage costs included. If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us.

    Do you deliver internationally?

    Most definitely – we ship around the world, from New York to Abu Dhabi! Shipping will cost slightly more and will depend on your location and which Royal Mail or Courier zone you reside in.

    Can I place a phone order?

    You can place a telephone order by calling us on one of the numbers below. Have a browse through our online shop to find what you are looking for, and if you don’t find it, we could well have it in stock in-store.

    Telephone Numbers
    The North & Britain: 028 9032 2811
    The South: 048 9032 2811
    International: +4428 9032 2811

    Payment
    Payments are taken by credit/debit card by phone. All major cards are accepted.

    My book hasn’t arrived…

    We aim to have all in-stock books with you within seven days (international orders may vary). If your book hasn’t arrived by then, drop us an email with your order number (available from My Account).

    At checkout, tracked and signed-for shipping options may be available in your country. If so, the delivery method will clearly be labelled ‘Tracked’ or ‘Signed For’.

    Please allow an extra few days for dispatch if your book was backordered.

    I would like to return by Book/CD

    In-store

    If ordering a book in-store, you can return your purchase within 5 working days. Our policy for unwrapped CDs is the same. If you buy a shrink-wrapped CD, please keep the shrink-wrap intact.

    Online

    If you made your purchase online you can request a refund within 10 days from the date of receipt. We cannot issue refunds until we have received the book/disc. All products should be returned in brand new condition.

    Which payment methods are accepted?

    An Ceathrú Póilí’s online payments are processed safely and securely using Stripe, a payment provider set up by two young Irishmen. Our website is secure and payments are encrypted, meaning you can shop with total ease of mind. 🙂

    Do you offer tracking?

    Tracking and Signed For options are offered for some orders. Please choose the best shipping option for you at checkout.

    Tracking delivery services are clearly marked as ‘Tracked and Signed’.

    Following receiving your order confirmation, you will receive a further email containing your Royal Mail tracking code. This code will also be visible by checking the order in your account.

    You can use this tracking number to track your parcel on the Royal Mail website.


    Gift Cards

    Do you sell eBooks?

    We don’t sell eBooks at the moment, although we do hope to at some point in the future.

    Where can I find vouchers?

    Coupons are sent out from time to time to promote new publications. Join our mailing list to receive updates.

    You can also buy vouchers in-store.

    What if I can’t find what I’m looking for?

    If you can’t find what you’re looking for, don’t hesitate to get in touch. We should be able to get it in for you!


    Miscellaneous

    Do you publish books?

    We’re much too busy!


    Privacy

    Are my private details safe?

    Yes. An Ceathrú Póilí never shares customer information with any third party. Please consult our privacy policy.

    Does anceathrupoili.com use cookies?

    This website uses cookies to provide an enhanced user experience. For more information, check our Cookie Policy.